1927 Alfredo Binda (Italia) - Legnano
1928 Georges Ronsse (Belgio)
1929 Georges Ronsse (Belgio)
1930 Alfredo Binda (Italia) - Legnano [Lanerossi]
1931 Learco Guerra [disputato a cronometro] (Italia) - Maino [Lanerossi]
1932 Alfredo Binda (Italia) - Legnano [Lanerossi]
1933 Georges Speicher (Francia)
1934 Karel Kaers (Belgio)
1935 Jean Aerts (Belgio)
1936 Antonin Magne (Francia)
1937 Eloi Meulenberg (Belgio)
1938 Marcel Kint (Belgio)
1946 Hans Knecht (Svizzera)
1947 T. Middelkamp (Paesi Bassi)
1948 Briek Schotte (Belgio)
1949 Rik Van Steenbergen (Belgio)
1950 Briek Schotte (Belgio)
1951 Ferdi Kübler (Svizzera)
1952 Heinz Müller (Germania Ovest)
1953 Fausto Coppi (Italia) - Bianchi [Lanerossi]
1954 Louison Bobet (Francia)
1955 Stan Ockers (Belgio)
1956 Rik Van Steenbergen (Belgio)
1957 Rik Van Steenbergen (Belgio)
1958 Ercole Baldini (Italia) - Legnano [Lanerossi]
1959 André Darrigade (Francia)
1960 Rik Van Looy (Belgio)
1961 Rik Van Looy (Belgio)
1962 Jean Stablinski (Francia)
1963 Benoni Beheyt (Belgio)
1964 Jan Janssen (Paesi Bassi) - Lejeune [Willy70]
1965 Tommy Simpson (Regno Unito) - Peugeot [Willy70]
1966 Rudi Altig (Germania Ovest) - Bottecchia [Willy70]
1967 Eddy Merckx (Belgio) - Masi [Lanerossi] (marchio Faema)
1968 Vittorio Adorni (Italia) - Masi [Lanerossi] (marchio Merckx)
1969 Harm Ottenbros (Paesi Bassi) - Gazelle [Willy70]
1970 Jean-Pierre Monsere (Belgio) - Flaria [Willy70]
1971 Eddy Merckx (Belgio) - Masi [Lanerossi] (marchio Merckx)
1972 Marino Basso (Italia) - Chiorda [Lanerossi]
1973 Felice Gimondi (Italia) - Bianchi [Lanerossi]
1974 Eddy Merckx (Belgio) - De Rosa [Lanerossi] (marchio Merckx)
1975 Hennie Kuiper (Paesi Bassi) - Gazelle [Lanerossi]
1976 Freddy Maertens (Belgio) - Flandria [Lanerossi]
1977 Francesco Moser (Italia) - Benotto [Aqualung]
1978 Gerrie Knetemann (Paesi Bassi) - Ti-Raleigh [Lanerossi]
1979 Jan Raas (Paesi Bassi) - Ti-Raleigh [Aqualung]
1980 Bernard Hinault (Francia) - Gitane [Aqualung]
1981 Freddy Maertens (Belgio) - Colnago [Lanerossi]
1982 Giuseppe Saronni (Italia) - Colnago [Aqualung]
1983 Greg Lemond (Stati Uniti d'America) - Della Santa [accinson]
1984 Claude Criquielion (Belgio) - Splendor [Lanerossi]
1985 Joop Zoetemelk (Paesi Bassi) - Colnago [Lanerossi]
1986 Moreno Argentin (Italia) - Bianchi [Aqualung]
1987 Stephen Roche (Irlanda) - Carrera [Aqualung]
1988 Maurizio Fondriest (Italia) - Legnano [Aqualung]
1989 Greg Lemond (Stati Uniti d'America) - Bottecchia [Aqualung]
1990 Rudy Dhaenens (Belgio) - Concorde [Lanerossi]
1991 Gianni Bugno (Italia) - Moser [Aqualung]
1992 Gianni Bugno (Italia) - Bianchi [record69, Giampy0308]
1993 Lance Armstrong (Stati Uniti d'America) - Merckx?[record69], Caloi? [record69]
1994 Luc Leblanc (Francia) - Peugeot? [record69]
1995 Abraham Olano (Spagna) - Colnago? [Aqualung],
Pinarello? [Giampy0308]
1996 Johan Museeuw (Belgio) - Colnago [Aqualung]
1997 Laurent Brochard (Francia) - Peugeot [record69]
1998 Oskar Camenzind (Svizzera) - Colnago? [markus]
1999 Oscar Freire (Spagna) - Olmo [squaletto, Giampi0308]
2000 Romans Vainsteins (Lettonia) - De Rosa [merak]
2001 Oscar Freire (Spagna) - Colnago [Aqualung]
2002 Mario Cipollini (Italia) -
Specialized [Aqualung]
2003 Igor Astarloa (Spagna) -
Cannondale [markus]
2004 Oscar Freire (Spagna) - Colnago [Aqualung]
2005 Tom Boonen (Belgio) -
Time [Aqualung]
2006 Paolo Bettini (Italia) - Time [Pisolo1965]
2007 Paolo Bettini (Italia) - Specialized
2008 Alessandro Ballan (italia) - Wilier Le roi
2009 Cadel Evans (australia) - Canyon
2010 Thor Hushovd (norvegia)- Cervelo
2011 Cavendish (inghilterra) - Specialized venge mclaren